California Privacy Statement

Get Started
AccuSource-Oinline-AboutAccuSource-2022

Privacy Notice: California

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the AccuSource, Inc. Privacy Statement. This notice applies only to those who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you” as referred to in this notice). AccuSource adopts this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other relevant California laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

AccuSource may collect information that may be considered personal information under the CCPA. “Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device.

In the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of information from consumers as indicated below:

Category

Examples

Collected

 Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, email address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, current or past job history, or other similar identifiers

 Yes

The categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information

 Yes

 Protected legal characteristics

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information)

 Yes

Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

 No

 Biometric information

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data

 No

 Internet activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement

 Yes

Geolocation data

Physical location or movements

No

Sensory data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Yes

Professional or employment- related information

Current or past job history or performance evaluations, salary/wages information, payroll deductions, application and employment forms and related information

 Yes

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20

U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records

 Yes

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

 No

 

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data
    • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (DPPA)

AccuSource receives the categories of information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly and indirectly from our clients and/or their agents
  • Directly or indirectly from you
  • Information from our third party vendors who provide services related to background screening
  • Information from third parties who interact with us in the course of our business or to provide services to our company (e.g., benefits providers, HR platform providers, payroll administrators, company wellness providers, external recruiters, employee engagement survey providers, employee perks providers)
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website (accusource-online.com)
  • Publicly available databases
  • Marketing providers Use of Personal Information

    AccuSource may use or disclose the personal information that we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

    • To fulfill the reason for which the information is provided (e.g., to provide benefits information, send employee engagement surveys, contact emergency contact in case of emergency)
    • To provide you with email alerts and other notices regarding the services you request from us
    • To provide you with event registrations and other event information
    • To provide you with information, including about products and services, that you request from us
    • To improve our website
    • To respond to requests from government agencies, such as law enforcement, and as required by applicable law, regulations, or court order
    • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts we enter into with you
    • To protect the rights, property, or safety of AccuSource or others
    • To conduct testing, auditing, research, analysis and development of products and services
    • As described to you upon the collection of your information under the CCPA
    • To any other third party with your prior consent
    • If AccuSource is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may use or disclose your information to the extent the personal information held by us is among the assets transferred

    AccuSource will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing notice to you.

    Sharing Personal Information

    AccuSource may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose it to a third party, the disclosure is subject to a contract that the parties enter. The contract describes the purpose of disclosing the personal information and also requires the third party to keep the personal information confidential and to only use it for the purpose of performing the contract.

    In the last twelve (12) months, we have disclosed to third parties the following categories of personal information for business purposes:

    • Identifiers
    • The categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
    • Protected legal characteristics
    • Internet activity
    • Professional or employment-related information
    • Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))

    AccuSource may disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties for the purposes described:

    • Vendors who provide services related to background screening, including but not limited to providing criminal-related searches, verifications, and other background screening services
    • Third parties who provide human resources related services to us, including but not limited to those who provide benefits, HR platforms, payroll administration, company wellness programs, external recruitment, employee engagement surveys, and employee perks programs
    • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in order to provide services or products to you

    In the past twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information. AccuSource does not sell or disclose the personal information of minors under sixteen (16) years of age without affirmative authorization.

    Rights and Choices of Consumer

    This section (“Rights and Choices of Consumer”) is effective as of January 1, 2021.

    The CCPA grants to California residents (consumers) certain rights regarding their personal information. In this section below, AccuSource will explain how to exercise those rights under the CCPA.

    Rights for Access to Specific Information and Data Portability (“Request to Know”)

    You have the right to request that AccuSource disclose to you the personal information about you that we have collected, used, disclosed, or sold within the past twelve (12) months. Once AccuSource has received your request and confirmed that it is a verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you the following:

    • Specific pieces of personal information that we have about you
    • Categories of personal information we have collected about you
    • Categories of sources from which we collected personal information about you
    • Categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you
    • Categories of third parties to whom we disclosed or sold your personal information for a business purpose
    • Our business purpose for collecting or selling that personal information
    • If AccuSource has sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, we will provide lists that disclose:
      • Sales: we will identify the personal information categories that each category of recipients purchased
      • Disclosures for a business purpose: we will identify the personal information categories that each category of recipients obtained

    Rights to Request Deletion

    You have the right to request that AccuSource deletes any of the personal information that we collected and retained from you, subject to the exceptions described below. Upon receipt of your request and confirmation of your verifiable consumer request, we will delete, and direct third parties to delete, your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

    AccuSource may deny your request for deletion if retention is necessary for us or our services providers and other third parties to:

    • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information
    • Provide a good or service that you requested or that a third party requested on your behalf
    • Take action that is reasonably anticipated within the context of our relationship
    • Otherwise perform our contract with you
    • Detect security incidents and protect against related activity
    • Exercise a right provided for by law
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code 1546 seq.) or other related law
    • Comply with a legal obligation
    • Use the information internally and lawfully in a way that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information

    Request to Opt-Out

    AccuSource does not and will not sell personal information with the exception of personal information contained in consumer reports governed by the Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), which sale is exempt from the CCPA. AccuSource does not and will not sell the personal information belonging to our employees, applicants for employment, or contractors. As such, AccuSource is not required to comply with the opt-out or “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” sections of the CCPA.

    Exercising Rights to Access, Data Portability, and Deletion

    To exercise your rights to access, data portability, and deletion, as described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to AccuSource as follows:

    In order to make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information, the request must be made by you or by a person registered with the California Secretary of State that is authorized to act on your behalf. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.

    You are permitted to make a verifiable consumer request no more than twice within a 12-month period.

    The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows AccuSource to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we have collected personal information. If you are an authorized representative, you must provide proof that verifies that you are authorized to represent the party about whom we have collected personal information. The request must also describe the request with sufficient detail that allows us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

    If AccuSource cannot verify your identity or authorization to make the request or cannot confirm that the personal information belongs to you or the party you represent, we cannot respond to you request or provide the personal information to you. We will only use the personal information provided in the request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. You are not required to create an account with AccuSource in order to submit a verifiable consumer request.

    Response Timing and Format

    AccuSource will make a good faith effort to respond to verifiable consumer requests within forty-five (45 days) of receiving the request. However, if we require more time, up to ninety (90) days, we will inform you in writing the length of the extension period and the reason why AccuSource will need more time to respond.

    We will deliver our response to you by mail or electronically based on your choice. The disclosures that we provide will cover the twelve (12) month period preceding your request. If we cannot comply with you request, we will explain why in our response. If you have requested data portability, we will select a format to provide your personal information to you that is readily usable and should allow you to transfer the data without issue.

    AccuSource will not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive or repetitive. If we determine that your request warrants us charging a fee, we will let you know why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before we complete your request.

     

    Non-Discrimination

    AccuSource will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services
    • Charge you different prices or rates for such goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
    • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services
    • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

     

    Primary Privacy Policy

    This California Privacy Policy is applicable only to California residents. AccuSource’s primary privacy policy can be located at https://accusource‐online.com/privacy‐policy/

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    AccuSource reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you through email or through a notice on our homepage at www.accusource-online.com.

    Accessibility for Consumer with Disability

    If you require access to this policy in an alternative format, please contact AccuSource as listed below.

    Contact Information

    If you have any questions or comments regarding this notice, our Privacy Notice, the ways in which we may collect and use your personal information, your rights and choices regarding the use of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise your rights, you may contact us at:

    Phone: 888-649-6272

    Website: www.accusource-online.com

    Email: compliance@accusource-online.com

    Address: AccuSource, Inc.

    Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

    11811 N. Tatum Blvd., Suite 3031, Phoenix, AZ 85028

     

    Effective Date

    Except where otherwise noted, this policy is effective as of January 1, 2020. Date of Last Update

    This policy was last updated on December 17, 2019.

    Why AccuSource
    Company history
    Leadership Team
    Testimonials
    Privacy Policy
    Privacy Shield
    California Privacy Notice
    Contact Us
    Drug & Alcohol Testing
    Occupational Medical Services
    Motor Vehicle Records
    Watch List & Compliance Database
    Court Records
    Education & Employment Verification
    Identity Verification
    Credit Checks
    International Background Screening
    Specialty Programs
    Education
    Government
    Health Care
    Staffing
    Energy
    Retail
    Technology
    Transportation
    Resources Library
    Ban The Box Laws
    Salary History Bans
    FAQs
    Glossary of Terms
    Webinars
    Informational Videos
    International Screening Laws